Avocado oil is an edible oil extracted from the pulp of avocados, the fruit of Persia Americana. It is used as an edible oil both raw and for cooking, where it is noted for its high smoke point. Avocado Oil is also used in cosmetics and beauty care products. Avocado oil is one of few edible oils not derived from seeds; it is pressed from the fleshy pulp surrounding the avocado pit.
Rich in Oleic Acid, a Very Healthy Fat: Avocado oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado. Almost 70% of avocado oil consists of heart-healthy oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid
Reduces Cholesterol and Improves Heart Health: Avocado oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, which are linked with better heart health avocado oil was effective in reducing levels of triglycerides and LDL (bad) cholesterol and did not affect HDL (good) cholesterol.
High in Lutein, an Antioxidant That Has Benefits for the Eyes: Avocado and its oil are relatively good sources of lutein, a carotenoid and antioxidant that’s naturally found in your eyes. Since your body doesn’t produce lutein on its own, you must obtain it from your diet. Fortunately, adding avocado and avocado oil to your diet is a great and easy way to support your eye health
Enhances the Absorption of Important Nutrients: Some nutrients need to be combined with fat to allow your body to absorb them, such as the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Therefore, adding avocado oil or another type of fat to your meal may help you better absorb these nutrients.
Cosmetic Uses for Avocado Oil
Avocado Sugar Scrub
Avocado sugar scrub is the great product to add in your skincare bag. The easiest way to make a sugar scrub with avocado oil is to mix one part avocado oil and one part brown or raw sugar. The avocado oil should leave your skin feeling super soft.
Soften Your Cuticles
One of the great things about avocado oil for skin care is that it is very emollient and can sink deeply into the skin. That makes it an excellent option when you want to soften tough, hard skin, such as the cuticles around your nails. You only need a little bit of the oil to help soften the cuticles.
If you’re looking for a more straightforward, quicker way to use avocado oil to soften and tame your hair, you can also use it on its own as a leave-in conditioner. To use the oil as a leave-in treatment, massage about a teaspoon’s worth of oil into your hair, from the roots to the ends.
Another one of the unconventional uses for avocado oil is as a makeup remover. You do not have to do anything to the oil to use it to take off your eye makeup and other cosmetics at the end of the day. To use, simply pour a bit of the oil onto a cotton ball or cotton pad. Gently rub the oil over the area with makeup. Your mascara, eyeshadow and other makeup should remove cleanly and quickly.
Avocado oil is high in oleic acid, a type of fatty acid. It is the high percentage (63 percent) of oleic acid that allows the oil to absorb deeply into the skin. If you would like to use avocado oil to help soften and soothe very dry, chapped skin, all you need to be massage a small amount into the skin. The oil can be especially effective on areas like the knees and elbows, which tend to get drier than the rest of the skin.
For Dark Circles
Depending on the cause of your dark under eye circles, avocado oil might be able to help minimize them. Avocados are an excellent source of vitamin K, which is known for helping to shrink blood vessels and improve circulation, making your dark circles less noticeable.
Ways to Add Avocado in Your Diet
- You can add a tablespoon to a smoothie.
- Drizzle it over a salad.
- Use it as a marinade for grilling meat.
- Include it when baking.
- Use it in homemade mayo.
- Drizzle it over vegetables before roasting.
- Top hummus off with it.
- Drizzle it over cold soups such as gazpacho.