Chiltanpure Patchouli Essential Oil is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb. It is often used for skin conditions, relieving stress, or controlling appetite. In foods and beverages, Chiltanpure patchouli oil is used as a flavouring. It helps fight certain kinds of bacterial and fungal infections and reduces inflammation.
Chiltan Pure Patchouli Essential Oil has compounds that help you get a better night’s sleep while boosting your mood and chasing away negative feelings, anxiety, and sadness. Patchouli Essential Oil has a grounding, balancing, and soothing scent, as well as a variety of health perks, making it suitable for therapeutic usage in cosmetics, aromatherapy, and hygienic goods.
- Treats skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin
- Ease symptoms of conditions like colds, headaches, and stomach upset
- Use as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent
- Provides feelings of relaxation and helps to ease stress or anxiety
- Helps with oily hair or dandruff
- Use as an additive in low concentrations to flavour foods like candies, baked goods, and beverages
COSMETIC: Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Astringent, Deodorant, Fungicide, Tonic, Cytophylactic.
ODOROUS: Anti-depressant, Anti-inflammatory, Aphrodisiac, Deodorant, Sedative, Anti-phlogistic, Febrifuge, Insecticide.
MEDICINAL: Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-depressant, Anti-septic, Astringent, Anti-phlogistic, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Diuretic, Fungicide, Febrifuge, Sedative, Tonic.
Patchouli Essential Oil is frequently used in aromatherapy to help people feel better. It promotes the production of serotonin and dopamine, both hormones that help to alleviate feelings of anger and anxiety.
Relieves Pain and Inflammation
Patchouli oil is widely used to reduce pain and inflammation in the instance of arthritis and joint pain due to the high analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and pain-relieving properties of the bio-active component patchouli. Painful muscle spasms, aching muscles, arthritic disorders, and other inflammatory problems can all be treated with a natural vasodilator.
Patchouli Oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can be used both internally and externally. Patchouli Essential Oil soothes and heals the damaged area, whether it’s arthritis, gout, or skin irritation.
Improve Metabolic System
Patchouli is a therapeutic essential oil. This potent oil can boost your metabolic system by strengthening your liver, stomach, and intestines, giving them more vitality and allowing your body to work efficiently.
Patchouli Essential Oil is widely considered as a potent aphrodisiac, capable in stimulating hormones and increasing desire.
Patchouli oil has the ability to improve libido and sexual drive by stimulating hormones. It’s one of the natural therapies for erectile dysfunction and infertility. Patchouli oil has long been used as an aphrodisiac, boosting testosterone and estrogen’s levels and having a significant impact on your sexual interactions.
The anti-aging effects of patchouli essential oil are well-known. Its powerful components not only cure and detoxify your skin, but they also stimulate muscle contractions, reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Protect wounds from developing infections
Patchouli Oil is an antiseptic that cleanses and heals cuts, sores, and skin irritations from infection.
Minor wounds can always become infected, leading to more serious illnesses like tetanus. Patchouli oil is antiseptic, that means it prevents infections from spreading to cuts and sores on the skin. It also kills fungus, so if you have athlete’s foot or another fungal condition, it may assist. Apply 2–3 drops of patchouli oil to the diseased area, or use 5–10 drops of this infection-fighting oil in a warm bath.
Deodorizes Bad Odour
The aroma of patchouli essential oil has a warm, musky scent and can help neutralize and hide the bad body odor. It is widely used in deodorants and soaps to help you smell good all day long.
Treats Respiratory Problems
Infused with potent antibacterial and expectorant properties, the patchouli essential oil is highly significant for many respiratory problems. It helps clear mucus and rheum deposits from the nasal passage and provides relief from chest congestion. The soothing nature of this oil plays a crucial role in treating dry, irritated throat. It also serves as a potent remedy for asthma, bronchitis, sinus, headache, and pharyngitis.
Patchouli oil reduced the frequency of coughing. Scientists think it should be a potential cough suppressant.
Facilitates Wound Healing
The abundance of strong anti-microbial and antiseptic properties in Patchouli essential oil helps remove bacteria and germs from the body and protects the body from infections and sepsis. When rubbed onto wounds, cut, or abrasion after dilution, the bioactive compounds present in this miraculous oil can effectively disinfect the area and prevent it from getting infections such as tetanus. It also works against internal infections and speeds up the healing process.
You must get a whole night’s sleep; in fact, proper sleep positively impacts every system in your body. Because patchouli oil is a sedative, it helps treat insomnia; it helps put your mind and body at ease and allows you to rest peacefully.
USES of Patchouli Essential Oil
Fill your favorite diffuser with water, add in three to four drops of patchouli essential oil, turn on the diffuser, and allow it to fill the room. Patchouli oil used in this method also acts as an excellent natural insect repellent in addition to a mood-booster!
Add three drops of patchouli oil per 10 mL of liquid shampoos, conditioners, or moisturizers to benefit your skin, hair, and scalp.
Mix three drops of patchouli oil in a carrier oil for an anti-aging remedy
Patchouli Essential Oil is known for its ability to drain the skin and regenerate the epidermis to leave your complexion rejuvenated.
Thanks to its ability to trigger cellular regeneration, Patchouli Oil works to regenerate and renew the skin when used topically. These healing properties help reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, pigmentation, and signs of aging.
- Always dilute with a carrier oil, do not apply directly to the skin.
- (Topical use) Dilute 1 drop of essential oil to 10 drops of carrier oil. See additional precautions below.
- (Aromatic) Diffuse using 4 -6 drops in water for aroma diffuser.
Keep out of children’s reach.
Avoid contact with sensitive areas.
Consult with your physician before application if you are under any medical treatment.