Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The world’s total production of sunflower oil in 2014 was nearly 16 million tonnes, with Ukraine and Russia as the largest producers.
First, a little history: the sunflower oil was cultivated American Indian tribes circa 3,000 B.C. Tribes used parts of the sunflower plant to help soothe snakebites and to condition the skin and hair.
When it comes to skincare today, sunflower oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, rich in nutrients and antioxidants. It is useful for combating skincare issues like acne, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.
Treats Dry Skin
Being natural emollient, sunflower seeds oil improves your skin’s moisture retention capacity and is beneficial for individuals with dry, dehydrated, or sensitive skin.
A mixture of sunflower seeds and castor oil is useful in making your skin supple and removing dead cells and impurities. This mixture can use as a cleanser, and there is no need to use a moisturizer as the oils contain fatty acids and vitamins to moisturize your skin.
Sunflower oil helps in conditioning greasy hair. It nourishes the hair and prevents breakage.
Sunflower Oil For Acne
Sunflower seeds oil is also rich in vitamins A, C, and D, and healthy carotenoids and waxes, which form a protective barrier on the skin. Thus, this oil is useful in the treatment of acne.
Being exceptional light and non-greasy, it gets absorbed into the skin quickly without clogging or blocking the pores. Its range of vitamins and fatty acids act as antioxidants to regenerate the skin cells and help the skin get rid of acne-causing bacteria.